Re: THE SPRING 2012 THREAD
by Last Exile » Sun Apr 15, 2012 10:22 pm
Thoughts: (in best to worst order)
WILL WATCH
Mysterious Girlfriend X - I rarely enjoy romance in anime since it's normally one of two extremes. Either sanitised, devoid of any real intimacy or feeling, or it's ecchified to the nth degree. Either way feels generic. This title is neither. It's intriguing in so many ways. Gorgeous background art, very refreshing character art style form days gone by, an abnormal pairing for a couple and a balanced amount of kinkiness. That ED theme is delish too. If people are complaining about Urabe for the reasons Bazza claims, they're clowns. Urabe is somewhat an outcast and beats her own drum. She does things her way and is meant to be different and sound that. The voice is meant to be somewhat unrefined. But frankly I find Urabe to be intriguing, quietly confident and a bit dominant. Frankly this has given me a lot to like thus far and I hope this continues. I'd like to have a romance to like for once. I hope it continues to be different.
Space Brothers - In typical A-1 fashion of late, the production values are good, that OP is a belter, Mutta is one engaging man and there's a feelgood edge that can't be denied mixed in with the realities of modern life. Mutta's definitely the best male character I've seen in quite some time. The female in the second episode promises to be good. It's somewhat like Planetes, but more optimistic.
Lupin: Fujiko Mine - Redline director takes on a risky project. So far it's working. I DON'T CARE if people can't handle the show being about Fujiko and not Lupin as the centre of attention. It's been Lupin in the middle for four decades. If you can't handle an adult woman being in control with considerable eroticism in the mix, then too flocking bad. It has good style, good music and is entertaining. It doesn't go to the degree of indulgence or stupidity that pervades Shaft that infects people like that does. Fujiko ain't cheap. This is meant to be a fun romp. I'm having fun and naked Fujiko drawn well is a delight.
MAY WATCH
Sakamachi no Apollon - The return of Shinichiro Watanabe and Yoko Kanno was very hyped. So far, I don't see why. Certainily the show has good art and ambience. But it's so light and slow....too much of it, in fact. Aria and Mushishi feel pretty frenetic in comparison. So two guys and a girl in the 60s become friends over jazz? What's the big deal? Certainly something this different has novel value. But I didn't see much in terms of content to compel me to like it. Quite underwhelmed.
Natsuiro Kiseki - I had this near the bottom in my anticipation rankings. The fact it's now this high is scary. Despite its bitchy characters and bland style, decent art and a somewhat interesting premise could make this watchable yet. But if this turns about to be Japanese Idol #18641894, good night...
WILL NOT WATCH
Accel World - Scenario feels reminiscent of things already done by Serial Experiments Lain, Dennou Coil and Welcome to the NHK. Absurdity and virtual battling seems like the weakest excuse yet for mech/body-suit battling aka typical Sunrise content. It's so absurd it's painful. And why would anyone believe the highly popular vice-president of the student council would need to be rescued and cared for by a fat kid with next to no redeeming features? Doesn't even fit into the so bad it's good category.
Tsuritama - One of many titles seeming to flaunt style this season to try to sell. Doesn't hide the fact the show itself is boring...Maybe some plot development would have helped, but next to nothing happened. Heck, this treaded similar ground to Sakamachi no Apollon to such a chilling degree. Why are there two shows with similar scenarios - the main difference being one involves jazz and the other fishing - on back to back in the timeslot?
Zetman - Cramming 15 volumes into one season is not going to work. Nor will it when the art quality is ghastly, which is a fatal sin for an action/horror show. Pity because there's an interesting story in this, albeit somewhat absurd.
Shining Hearts - Once again, a good artist is butchered at the anime level, but one wonders if the source game ever had much going for it anyway. An episode about selling bread and then traversing a forest only to argue with an elf is a crap way to spend 25 minutes. Tony Taka's best adaptations still remain to be H-titles...huh.
Jormungand - Way to kill your momentum after Steins;Gate, White Fox. This merde makes almost any action show look good in comparison.
Sankarea - Worst light effects and backgrounds I've seen in quite some time combined with intentional attempts to be like Shaft from a guy now doing something for Deen. Characters are pricks, emos or bland. Why is this airing during a season where potential buyers would buy Kore wa Zombie Desu Ka season 2 instead? Really smart, Deen...not!
Disgusting...